At each Extravaganza, the TAA recognizes those who have celebrated their 50-year anniversary as a tambura musician. At Extravaganza 2000, these awards were extended to include special recognition for those whose musical career spanned 75 years.

50-Year Anniversary Awards

Name

Home

Awarded
Paul Adamovich Youngstown, Ohio 2001 Reno
Mickey Arangelovich Cleveland, Ohio 2011 San Francisco
George Arbutina Tonawanda, New York 1999 Harrisburg
Caroline Bahr 2011 San Francisco
Nikola Bakajin 2011 San Francisco
Jerry Banina East Chicago, Indiana 1999 Harrisburg
Ivan Benda Royal Oak, Michigan 2009 Chicago
Nicholas Brozovich Los Angeles, California 1993 Los Angeles
Rudy Brynac, Jr. St. Louis, Missouri 2009 Chicago
Rudy Brynac, Sr. St. Louis, Missouri 1992 Detroit
Mike Cani Detroit, Michigan 1985 Detroit
John Carr St. Louis, Missouri 1992 Detroit
Nick Chavlovich New Brighton, Pennsylvania 1984 Pittsburgh
Eli Cibort Steelton, Pennsylvania 1999 Harrisburg
William Cizmesai Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 1997 Pittsburgh
Bill Cvetnic Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2004 Harrisburg
Steve Deanovic Highland, Indiana 1997 Pittsburgh
Pete Esapovich Industry, Pennsylvania 1984 Pittsburgh
Libby Fill Youngstown, Ohio 1995 Orlando
Alex George 2009 Chicago
Rod Glusac Macomb, Michigan 2009 Chicago
John D. Gornick Chicago, Illinois 1999 Harrisburg
Rudy Grasha, Jr. Valpraiso, Indiana 2010 St. Louis
Jerry Grcevich N. Huntingdon, Pennsylvania 2008 Pittsburgh
Fred Husnick Brookfield, Ohio 2004 Harrisburg
James T. Husnick Brookfield, Ohio 1999 Harrisburg
Rose Husnick Brookfield, Ohio 2004 Harrisburg
Frank Jovanovich Chicago, Illinois 2011 San Francisco
Charles Kezman Los Angeles, California 2001 Reno
Ludwig Kosovec St. Clair Shores, Michigan 2006 Detroit
Andy Kosovich Cleveland, Ohio 2001 Reno
Mark Kramarich White Lake, Michigan 2006 Detroit
Charles Kristich Grand Island, New York 1997 Pittsburgh
Lou Kunovich North Lima, Ohio 1990 Chicago
Pete Kunovich Youngstown, Ohio 1983 Chicago
Joseph Matacic Rancho Cordova, California 1998 Reno
Mike Medakovich Council Bluffs, Ohio 1991 St. Louis
Bob Medich St. Louis, Missouri 2009 Chicago
Dragutin Mijatovich 2011 San Francisco
Rudy Miskulin Anaheim, California 1990 Chicago
Tony Muselin Chicago, Illinois 1999 Harrisburg
Walter Naglich Oceanside, California 1997 Pittsburgh
Robert M. Olbin, Sr. Duluth, Minnesota 1989 Las Vegas
Milan Opacich Schererville, Indiana 1999 Harrisburg
Mike Orlich Wakefield, Michigan 1995 Orlando
Sanda Pavlovich Warren, Michigan 2006 Detroit
Walter 'Vlad' Popovich N. Tonawanda, New York 1996 Milwaukee
Mike Pozega Youngstown, Ohio 2006 Detroit
Wally Pravica Des Plaines, Illinois 2006 Detroit
Ted Raddish Huntington Beach, California 2005 Los Angeles
August 'Gus' Rogan Youngstown, Ohio 1983 Chicago
Frank Rovison Buffalo, New York 2010 St. Louis
George Rovison Buffalo, New York 2010 St. Louis
Chuck Sabolic Las Vegas, Nevada 1997 Pittsburgh
Robert Sestili, Sr. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2008 Pittsburgh
Stephen Skender West Allis, Wisconsin 1996 Milwaukee
Nick Skertich Hammond, Indiana 1993 Los Angeles
Charlie Smilinich Tonawanda, New York 1978 Niagara Falls
Tom Stefancich 2011 San Francisco
Walter Studak LaSalle, Ontario 2006 Detroit
Steve Swagel, Jr. Tonawanda, New York 1997 Pittsburgh
Mike Tomicic Windsor, Ontario 2000 St. Louis
Pete Tomicic Windsor, Ontario 2000 St. Louis
Bogdan 'Billy' Topolski Monroe, Michigan 2006 Detroit
John Turkal Massillon, Ohio 2002 New Orleans
Frank Valentich Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2006 Detroit
Tom Vesolich Burke, Virginia 2006 Detroit
Marty Vidovic Chicago, Illinois 1995 Orlando
Charlie Vukovic Kenmore, New York 1996 Milwaukee
Honey Zimmerman North Hudson, Ohio 2000 St. Louis
Harry Zuvich Hammond, Indiana 1997 Pittsburgh

 

75-Year Anniversary Awards

Name

Home

Awarded
Eleonora Lusicic Eaves St. Louis, Missouri 2010 St. Louis
Martin Kapugi Chicago, Illinois 2000 St. Louis
Pete Mistovich Chicago, Illinois 2000 St. Louis
Adam Popovich Chicago, Illinois 2000 St. Louis
Ted Popovich Chicago, Illinois 2000 St. Louis
Nick Skertich Hammond, Indiana 2003 Chicago
Charlie Smilinich Tonawanda, New York 2002 New Orleans
Walter Susanj Seattle, Washington 2009 Chicago