Ganza CactusTamburitzaExtravaganzaExtravaganza

 

SCHEDULEOF EVENTS – EXTRAVAGANZA 2013

See also a chart of the music events and breakout rooms listing the bands that are playing

 

WEDNESDAY – September 25th

  6:30 am – 6:30 pm Grand Canyon Tour
Pink Jeep Tour Company, meet in lobby at 6:15am
 

THURSDAY – September 26th

  7:00 am – 4:00 pm Sedona Tour – Pink Jeep Tour Company, meet in lobby at 6:45am
  9:00 am – 1:00 pm City Tour – London Bus Company, meet in lobby at 8:45 am
11:00 am Registration Open 2nd Floor  (Atrium)
  Vendors will be located on the 2nd Floor in the Cowboy Room
  2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Welcome Music –2nd Floor  (Atrium)
  3:00 pm –5:30 pm   Tambura Happy Hour – Compass Room Restaurant (Roof Top Hyatt)
  7:00 pm – 8:00 pm  Kolo Workshop I – 1st Floor (Regency Ballroom)
  8:00 pm – 1:00 am  Welcome Dance – 1st Floor (Regency Ballroom)
  1:30 am – ? All night gathering room – 2nd Floor (Phoenix Room)
 

FRIDAY – September 27th

  9:00 am Registration Open – 2nd Floor (Atrium)
10:00 am –  11:00 am Mark Forry Presentation – The Novi Sad Tamburica Fest and the
World Tamburica Association – 2nd Floor (Phoenix Room)

11:00 am –  1:00 pm
Tambura Luncheon – Arizona Center: My Big Fat Greek Restaurant
12:00 am –  1:00 pm
Richard March Presentation – “The Tamburitza Tradition” (Phoenix Room)
  1:00 pm – 6:00 pm Pool Party – 3rd Floor (Garden Terrace/Pool)
  1:00 pm – 6:00 pm Tambura Music – 2nd Floor (Atrium)
  1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Kolo Workshop II – 2nd Floor (Phoenix Room)
  2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Tambura Music – 2nd Floor – Vendor Room (Cowboy Room)
  3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Sing-a-Long with Sarena – 2nd Floor (Curtis Room))
  Afternoon through
  early evening
Socializing, singing, music, etc. – 2nd Floor  (Atrium)
  7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Concert I – 1st floor (Regency Ballroom)
     1. Veseli Tamburitzans (Brookfield, OH)
  2. Sinovi of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
  3. Mikey Dee Tamburica Stars (McKeesport, PA)
  4. Dunav of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
  5. Ponovo Tamburitza Orchestra (Los Angeles, CA)
  6. Sviraj (Steelton, PA)
  7. Jerry Grcevich Tamburitza Orchestra (Pittsburgh, PA)
  8. Sarena (Cleveland, OH)
  9. Sinovi of Seattle (Seattle, WA)
10. Jedinstvo Tamburica Orchestra (Phoenix, AZ)
10:00 pm – 2:00 am Dance – 1st Floor (Regency Ballroom) & 2nd Floor (Hospitality Suites)
  2:00 am – ? All night gathering room – 2nd Floor (Phoenix Room)
 

SATURDAY – September 28th

  9:00 am Registration Open – 2nd Floor (Atrium)
  9:00 am – 11:00 am ANNUAL TAA MEMBERSHIP MEETING – 2nd Floor (Phoenix Room)
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Kolo Workshop III – 2nd Floor  (Phoenix Room)
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Tambura Music – 2nd Floor (Atrium) and Vendor Room (Cowboy Room)
  1:00 pm Concert II – 1st Floor (Regency Ballroom)
    1. Trubaduri ( Pittsburgh, PA)
  2. Dario & Tamburasi (Pittsburgh, PA)
  3. Sidro (San Jose, CA)
  4. Adriatic Braca (Buffalo, NY)
  5. Zadnja Stanica ( Steelton, PA)
  6. Yeseta Brothers Tamburica Orchestra (Los Angeles, CA)
  7. Becari Tamburasi Orchestra ( St. Louis, MO)
  8. Orkestar Zabava (Pittsburgh, PA)
  9. T-Rroma (Chicago, IL)
10. Braca Tamburica Orchestra (Chicago, IL)
  4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Tambura Music – 2nd Floor (Atrium) and Vendor Room (Cowboy Room)
  6:00 – 7:00 pm Cocktail Reception – 1st Floor (Foyer)
Cocktail Music by Jerry Grcevich
  7:00 pm  Hall of Fame Banquet – 1st Floor (Regency Ballroom)
Dinner Music by Sviraj
       Awards Ceremony Banquet
   Master of Ceremonies Steven Schroder (Phoenix Co-Chair )
   Invocation Very Rev. Dragomir Tuba
   President of the
   Tamburitza Association of America
Joseph Novosel, Esq.
   Presentation of Posthumous Awards Kathy Katich Zust (Secretary)
   Presentation of 50 & 75 Year Awards Joseph Novosel, Esq.
   Presentation of the President’s Award Joseph Novosel, Esq.
   2013 Hall of Fame Inductees’ Introduction Tom Malesh
(Hall of Fame Committee Chair)
   2013 Recipients: Ron (Kruno) Zivic, Rudy Grasha Jr., Pete Plechas and Walter Pravica
   Benediction Rev. William A. Hritsko
   Closing Remarks Joseph Novosel, Esq. and TAA President
10:00 pm – 2:00 am Dance – 1st floor (Ballroom) & 2nd Floor  Hospitality Suites
  2:00 am - ? All night gathering room – 2nd Floor (Phoenix Hospitality Room)
 

SUNDAY – September 29th

10:00 am Roman Catholic Tambura Mass
2nd Floor (Phoenix Room)
10:00 am Divine Liturgy – St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Church
4436 E McKinley, Phoenix
12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Survivor Party – (St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Church)
  8:00 pm – midnight Late night gathering room – 2nd Floor (Phoenix Room))

 

 

 

 

Photos

Photos